4614DFTX - Margarette Ann Cuauhtli

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 26 years

Name: Margarette Ann Cuauhtli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 2001
Location Last Seen: Arlington, Tarrant County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 25, 1984
Age: 16 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown; may wear blue colored contacts
Nickname/Alias: Ann
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right leg; may wear glasses or contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeved shirt; mini skirt; black boots that zip up on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margarette Cuaugtli was last seen at home on the morning of October 11, 2001, and has not been seen or heard from since.

Originally, Margarette's stepfather told police she had run away with her boyfriend. However, in March 2002, he told police she had been kidnapped by her boyfriend and handed over to the Mexican Mafia and sold into prostitution. He said that men with shaved heads arrived at his home and demanded ransom money in exchange for Margarette's release.

According to court affidavits, the stepfather's explanations about Margarette's disappearance became increasingly elaborate when questioned by detectives.

Margarette's stepfather also said he received several emails from Margarette after her disappearance. He said the emails were sent from Mexico between October 2001 and February 2002. Authorities traced the emails back to the stepfather's office computer.

Margarette's stepfather was later arrested and convicted of tampering with evidence.

Police dug up a patio in the stepfather's backyard, which was built days after her disappearance, but nothing was found.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arlington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-459-5316
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010076658

NamUs Case Number: 5987
NCMEC Case Number: 935248

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS
The Dallas Morning News - May 12, 2002
Fort Worth Star-Telegram - May 13, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 01/09/2024; Last Updated: 01/09/2024 - By: hb