3: lip piercing; 4: tattoo on back; 5: Emily's dog
Name: Emily Lynn Hieber
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 03, 2013
Location Last Seen: Yuma, Yuma County, Arizona
Date of Birth: December 10, 1993
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Hippie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced lip (see photo); tattoo of a cross across the middle of back (see photo); addicted to methamphetamines
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Typically dresses in a "hippie" fashion; known to wear wigs, head bands, and sometimes provacative clothing; known to borrow other people's clothes, so exact clothing at time of disappearance is not known
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Her black and brown miniature pinscher named “Bruiser” is also missing
Emily Hieber has not been seen since February 3, 2013. Her phone was no longer in service by February 6. She has had no contact with friends or family, or posted on social media since her disappearance.
Emily's black and brown miniature pinscher named "Bruiser" has also not been seen since her disappearance.
Throughout the course of the investigation, Yuma Police Department found Emily had multiple social circles that she associated with. She also had been staying with multiple persons at different locations over the period of time leading up to her disappearance, as well as traveling to Mexico on occasion.
Yuma Police Department believe someone in the group she associated with knows where she is.
Agency Name: Yuma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Melissa Norred
Agency Phone Number: 928-373-4700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-20335
NamUs Case Number: 21490
NamUs
Help Us Find Emily Hieber
Added: 01/07/2024; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb