4611DFCA - Barbara Diane Rosemark

Name: Barbara Diane Rosemark
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 22, 1983
Location Last Seen: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 4, 1957
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Barbara Rosemark worked as a physician intern at UC Davis Medical Center. On December 22, 1983, her shift ended at approximately 4:00 p.m. Barbara failed to return to work in the following days. She has not been seen or heard from since.

On January 25, 1984, Barbara's brown 1973 Ford Maverick with California license plate #057GXW was recovered by the Santa Cruz Sheriff's Department off Highway 1 in Davenport, California. The vehicle appeared to have been abandoned there for several weeks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Alexandr Giy
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-70491

NamUs Case Number: 60854

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 01/07/2024; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb