Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 59 years; 69 years
Name: Ramona Irene Price
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 02, 1961
Location Last Seen: Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California
Date of Birth: June 24, 1954
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, pixie cut
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown and white pullover sweater; brown pinstriped pants; flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ramona Price was last seen on September 7, 1961, when she told her father that she was going to walk to their new house located 5 miles away in Goleta. He thought she was joking and told her to do it. She has never been seen again.
Ramona's scent was tracked by bloodhounds 1.9 miles down Modoc Road before being lost.
One witness reported seeing Ramona climb into a faded blue 1953 or 1954 Plymouth. The driver was described as a white man between thirty and forty, with dark eyes and hair, receding hairline, and thin features. He wore an open-collared sport shirt over a white undershirt.
It is possible she was a victim of serial killer Mack Ray Edwards. Edwards was a heavy equipment operator who worked on freeways. In 2011, an area along US Highway 101 was excavated in the hopes of finding Ramona's remains.
On March 6, 1970, Mack Ray Edwards surrendered himself to Los Angeles police and confessed to molesting and murdering 6 children between 1953 and 1970. He was arrested, pled guilty to three of the killings, and was sentenced to death. Before committing suicide in his cell on death row in 1971, he claimed to have murdered 18 children.
Edwards was convicted of the murders of Gary Rocha (also seen in news articles with the last name of Rochet), Donald Allen Todd, and Stella Darlene Nolan. The remaining three confessed killings were that of Donald Lee Baker, Brenda Jo Howell, and Roger Dale Madison. He is suspected also in the disappearances of Bruce Kremen,Thomas Eldon Bowman, and Karen Lynn Tompkins and the murder of Dorothy Gale Brown.
Agency Name: Santa Barbara Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brian Larson
Agency Phone Number: 805-897-2335
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 61-302043
NamUs Case Number: 11687
NCMEC Case Number: 1176716
NamUs
NCMEC
Santa Barbara Independent - Jun. 14, 2011
Added: 01/05/2024; Last Updated: 01/05/2024 - By: hb