Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 51 years and 58 years
Name: Dennis Lloyd Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1969
Location Last Seen: Spence Field, Blount County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: June 20, 1962
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 55 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long, thick eyelashes.
Dentals: Not Available (At the time of his disappearance he was missing one front tooth.)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red t-shirt, green shorts, white socks, black oxford shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Martin was visiting the Great Smoky Mountains National Park with family members on June 14, 1969. Martin was last seen between 2:00 and 4:00 p.m. that day as he played a game of "Hide and Seek" in Spence Field in the park, near the Appalachian Trail. He disappeared behind a bush in the area and has never been seen again. Extensive searches of the area did not locate any evidence as to his whereabouts.
At the time of the disappearance, his father described Dennis as a husky, healthy boy who was not particularly afraid of anything. He had some experience camping and hiking in the mountains with his family.
Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau Of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Tracy Givens
Agency Phone Number: 615-744-4000
Agency E-Mail: TipsToTBI@tbi.tn.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Great Smokey Mountain Police
Agency Contact Person: U.S. Park Ranger Leszek Kwiatkowski
Agency Phone Number: 865-436-1230
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 061469
NamUs Case Number: 2370
NCIC Case Number: M950606371
NCMEC Case Number: 1178747
NamUs
Knoxville News Sentinel
NCMEC
U.S. National Park Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-9-2023 - By: aw