4608DFFL - Susan Elaine Hallowell

Name: Susan Elaine Hallowell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 01, 1980
Location Last Seen: Melbourne, Brevard County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 7, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Susan Hallowell Miller
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Multicolored, crotcheted poncho; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown hat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan Hallowell was last seen leaving her mother's residence in Melbourne.

On March 30, 1980, according to a report filed with Marion County Sheriff's office, Susan's boyfriend bound her wrists and ankles with electrical cord, hit her in the face, stabbed her in the legs with a metal object, and tried to smother her. A sheriff's deputy told Susan if she wanted to press charges against her boyfriend, she would have to report the incident to the state attorney's office, but she failed to follow through on the suggestion. At that time, Susan and her boyfriend were living in a campground in the Ocala National Forest.

Shortly after the incident, Susan moved in with her mother. Her mother last saw her in April of 1980. Susan had stopped at her mother's house to pick up a few things. That was the last time Susan's family saw or heard from her.

In 1983, the area where Susan lived with her boyfriend in Marion County was searched.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Melbourne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Johnny Bynum, Homicide Detective
Agency Phone Number: 321-608-6731
Agency E-Mail: police@mlbfl.org
Agency Case Number: MP19-35229

NamUs Case Number: 58782

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
Tampa Bay Times - Jul. 7, 1983
The Miami Herald - Jul. 10, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/2023; Last Updated: 12/31/2023 - By: hb