circa 1984
Name: Merrianna Virginia Royce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1988
Location Last Seen: Hoopa, Humboldt County, California
Date of Birth: September 19, 1979
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"-3'8"
Weight: 75-80 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Merrianna Royce and her mother, Marilyn, were last seen in Hoopa on April 3, 1988.
On April 16, Marilyn's maroon 1980 AMC Eagle station wagon was found abandoned on Onion Mountain Road near Fish Lake. A note indicated they would return for the vehicle soon. The vehicle appeared to have possibly gotten stuck in the snow.
They were reported missing on May 17.
On July 11, 1988, the remains of Marilyn were found in the Bluff Creek drainage of Onion Mt. in Del Norte County. Merrianna remains missing despite extensive searches in the area.
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Andrew Campbell, Forensic Specialist II
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 198802803
NamUs Case Number: MP108896
NamUs
Humboldt Times - Jun. 2, 1988
Ancestry.com
Added: 12/28/2023; Last Updated: 12/28/2023 - By: hb