Name: Kieran Burke
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 2000
Location Last Seen: Yosemite National Park
Date of Birth: July 6, 1955
Age: 45
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6' 0"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: A leather bomber jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a camera
Kieran Burke had planned a visit to Yosemite National Park from April 4-6 , 2000. He was last seen on a day hike on April 5, 2000. His rental car was found at the Yosemite parking lot, but he was never heard from again. Authorities believe that Burke , an experienced hiker, became lost or injured while hiking. He is a citizen of Ireland.
Agency Name: Yosemite National Park Service
Agency Contact Person: Agent Cullen Tucker
Agency Phone Number: 888-653-0009
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: NP19008909
NamUs Case Number: 54202
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
National Park Service
CA OAG
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/2/23 - By: hb