4604DFCO - Margaret Renee Armbrust

Name: Margaret Renee Armbrust
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 01, 1975
Location Last Seen: Golden, Jefferson County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 17, 1949
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Niles; Renee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margaret Armbrust and her husband, Anthony Armbrust, moved from California to an apartment in Golden, Colorado in late 1973. They sent letters to members of their church back in San Diego to come get their belongings and their puppy. Shortly after, both Margaret and her husband went missing. Anthony was terminally ill at the time of their disappearance. It's believed they went to Colorado intending to kill themselves.

On February 11, 1974, two teens hiking in the area of Guanella Pass in Park County, Colorado came across a body partially frozen in the ice. In October 2020, the remains were identified as Anthony's. Based on Anthony's remains, he died not long after he disappeared. It's believed Anthony was climbing the rocks, looking for a higher place to jump when he slipped and fell to his death.

Margaret remains missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-4201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2023-518

NamUs Case Number: 111833

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The San Diego Union-Tribune - Oct. 21, 2020
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 12/24/2023; Last Updated: 12/24/2023 - By: hb