4601DFCA - Stacey Ann Arras

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 54 years

Name: Stacey Ann Arras
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 1981
Location Last Seen: Yosemite National Park, Mariposa County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 1966
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Off-white pullover windbreaker with horizontal zipper front pouch and hood; white jersey blouse with lace around the square neckline (tight fitting); pull-on shorts with vertical .5" maroon and white stripes with intermittent sky-blue pin stripes, 1/2" slip on the sides (no pockets, belt or buttons); grey hiking boots, rough outer leather with Vibram soles, size 8 1/2 or 9
Jewelry: Gold double wrap ankle bracelet; possibly blue-dot earrings
Additional Personal Items: Upper narrow teeth retainer; possibly carrying a small Olympus camera with an embroidered multi-colored neck strap; possibly carrying cigarettes and gum

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stacey Arras was last seen on July 17, 1981, in the northern part of Yosemite National Park near the Sunrise High Sierra Camp, about 5 miles south of Tenaya Lake. At around 3 p.m., Stacey, her father, and other members of a 4-day mule-pack trip stopped for the night on the High Sierra Loop at Tuolumne Meadows.

Stacey, accompanied by a 77-year-old man, also a member of the mule-pack trip, began a 1.5-mile hike along the trail to Sunrise Lakes to take photographs. After a short distance, the man grew tired and stopped to rest and Stacey continued on the trail. The man told park rangers that he had spoken to a group of people coming from the direction Stacey had taken, but they said they had not seen her. The guide who led the ride to Sunrise was working at the corral and noticed Stacey standing on a rock about 50 yards south of the trail. The guide was reportedly the last person to see Stacey.

Despite a large search effort involving 100 searchers, three helicopters, and eight dog-teams, no trace of Stacey was ever found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: National Park Service - Yosemite - Investigative Services Branch
Agency Contact Person: SA Steve Yu
Agency Phone Number: 202-379-4761
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 816045

NamUs Case Number: 34023
NCMEC Case Number: 1260478

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
NPS

Admin Notes

Added: 01/05/2024; Last Updated: 01/05/2024 - By: hb