4600DFWA - Misty Dawn Thompson

Name: Misty Dawn Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: Woodland, Cowlitz County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 15, 1978
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple sweatshirt; white shorts; white socks; white shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Misty Thompson left her foster parent's home on August 19, 1993. with an adult male. Misty called her foster family on August 24, 1993. She allegedly said she was fine but wouldn't say where she was. That was the last time she has been heard from.

According to Department of Social and Health Services and Cowlitz County sheriff's records, girls placed in the foster home had complained of inappropriate relationships with an adult son-in-law of the foster parents, who also lived in the home. Social workers had asked the man, a Mexican citizen facing deportation, to move. Three months later, that man and Misty left at about the same time.

In 2004, Misty's foster mom stated to a detective that back in 1997 she received a phone call from the Mexican Consulate that Misty had died. The foster mom received no written notification and claimed to have passed that information on to the state. Deputies called the consulate but were unable to confirm the story and DSHS can't confirm the notification from the foster mom.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Ryan Cruser
Agency Phone Number: 360-577-3092
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A93-9242

NamUs Case Number: MP15141

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Seattle Post-Intelligencer Reporters - Feb. 17, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 12/21/2023; Last Updated: 12/21/2023 - By: hb