45UMTX - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Lois Gibson. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here

Date of Discovery: September 6, 1982
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs.
Hair: Black, 6" long. Mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3/4" scar under lower lip; 1" scar upper mid-chest; 1" scar on upper neck area; oval scar at right knee, scar on upper right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue Hi Gear slacks and rust-colored jockey underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on 9800 Dodson, in Houston, TX. He was possibly a victim of robbery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML82-5444

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207017

NCIC Case Number: U584858215
NamUs Case Number: 4598

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18