4598DFOH - Beverly Mastny

Name: Beverly Mastny
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 1953
Location Last Seen: Broadview Heights, Cuyahoga County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Beverly Mastny was last seen on September 21, 1953, leaving her home in the 5000 block of East Wallings Road in Broadview Heights for school. She never arrived.

Police later learned, on the day of her disappearance, Beverly and a construction worker from Joaquin, Texas named C. B. Lewis, registered as husband and wife in a Medina, Ohio tourist cabin. The following morning, Lewis was seen driving away from the cabin alone. Later that day, Beverly was seen walking into Medina.

By March 1954, Lewis was being held by police in Joaquin, Texas for writing bad checks. Beverly has not been seen since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Prosecutor Cold Case Task Force
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Kratsas, Special Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 216-698-2108
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 518-9667

Agency Name: Broadview Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Randoulph Labusky
Agency Phone Number: 440-526-5400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP35164

Information Source(s)

NamUs
OH BCI
Medina County Gazette - Mar. 23, 1954
Buffalo Courier Express - Aug. 27, 1956

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/2023; Last Updated: 12/20/2023 - By: hb