4596DFMN - Lucia Chilel Perez

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Lucia Chilel Perez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 2011
Location Last Seen: Worthington, Nobles County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 20, 1970
Age: 40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long and thick
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mary Rodriguez Figueroa
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Ankle length denim skirt; short sleeved black blouse with white decoration
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lucia Chilel Perez, who may also use the name Mary Rodriguez Figueroa, was last seen in the company of Bernardino Ramirez-Perez, when they travelled to northwest Iowa in a maroon Buick Century.

Lucia, a Guatemalan immigrant, doesn't have a driver's license, so Ramirez-Perez agreed to give Lucia a ride to different businesses around northwest Iowa so she could find employment. It's believed they may have traveled to the Lake Park and Rock Valley areas.

Family members spoke with Lucia on June 27, but no one has seen or heard from her since. When Ramirez-Perez returned to Worthington he had a large scratch across his face and Lucia wasn't with him.

Checking Lucia's phone records, investigators saw that her cell had last pinged in northwest Iowa before going dead.

When questioned by police, Ramirez-Perez told them Lucia was picked up by immigration during their journey. Investigators contacted ICE and ran Lucia's information, including her alias, Mary Rodriguez Figueroa. Nothing was found.

Shortly after police began investigating Lucia's disappearance, Ramirez-Perez fled town. Police say Ramirez-Perez may have fled the area in an attempt to evade police and has been named a person of interest in Lucia's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Worthington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Troy Appel
Agency Phone Number: 507-295-5400
Agency E-Mail: tappel@co.nobles.mn.us
Agency Case Number: 11-4571

Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: MP13874

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MN DPS
The Bemidji Pioneer - Jul. 27, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 12/19/2023; Last Updated: 12/19/2023 - By: hb