circa: 1942; 1935; 1957
Name: Phoebe Emiline Callahan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1960
Location Last Seen: Ruskin, Hillsborough County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 7, 1916
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Pilkins
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Phoebe Callahan was last seen by her children on June 2, 1960, when they left for school.
Phoebe worked at a tomato factory and had four kids. Her family lived in a mobile home in Ruskin, Florida, where she was last seen by her children as they left for school on the morning of June 2, 1960. Her husband told their children a week later that their mother had abandoned them and ran off with another man. She was never seen again.
Four years after she disappeared, her husband passed away and, over the years, the family began to suspect he had something to do with Phoebe's disappearance.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-626442
NamUs Case Number: MP18942
NamUs
FDLE
Tampa Bay Times - Aug. 30, 2004
Family Member
Added: 12/19/2023; Last Updated: 12/19/2023 - By: hb