Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Bob Powers
Date of Discovery: April 1, 2002
Location of Discovery: Gila River Reservation in Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 30 days or less prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 25-43 years old
Race: Hispanic or black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: over 265 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; not circumcised
Dentals: Available; no fillings or missing teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS
Clothing: Black Tommy Hilfiger jacket; navy blue shirt; blue jeans; belt; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Cream colored lighter found in pocket of jeans
The homicide victim was found near State Route 87 and Sesame on the Gila River Indian Reservation.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-012195
Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Maricopa County Unidentified Persons Bureau
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 9/10/20