4587DMME - Roger Merton Day

1 2
(mouse over to enlarge)

Name: Roger Merton Day
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 4, 1973
Location Last Seen: Porter, Oxford County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1959
Age: 14 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Middle finger tip on unknown hand had been smashed flat in an accident

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Denim jacket, jeans, purple sweatshirt, sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roger was last seen at his residence, in Porter, making comments that he wanted to go to the Fryeburg Fair. Roger was never seen or heard from again. It is unclear if he made it to the fair.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police--Gray
Agency Contact Person: Chris Farley
Agency Phone Number: 207-657-3030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SP12-072441

NamUs Case Number: 19117
NCME Case Number: 1210215

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/21/2015 ; Last Updated: 03/26/2024 - By: mc