Name: Fawn Marie Mountain
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 2012
Location Last Seen: Claysburg, Blair County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: March 2, 1987
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lip ring; large tattoo on back with angel wings and the words "RIP Kaydin"
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fawn Mountain went missing in 2012. Her missing person's report wasn't filed until 2015, and state police took over the investigation in 2017. Family members say there is a good reason why it took nearly three years for the missing person's report to be filed. "Fawn was in a domestic abuse relationship. She was isolated from all family and friends, she had no means of communication, no means of travel. The family was led to believe that Fawn did not want to speak to anybody and to leave her alone or she was going to press charges for harassment."
Fawn was in a relationship with a woman who was arrested December 13, 2023 and faces 30 felony charges including aggravated arson and conspiracy to commit murder. In that case, the woman is accused of offering drugs and money to a man, who was arrested as well, to set fire to the house that her wife was staying in in Bedford County.
Over a decade ago, the woman had been in a relationship with Fawn Mountain, who has been missing since 2012.
Fawn's mother says that she felt relieved when she found out that the woman had been arrested. She says the abuse described by police in the new case draws a striking resemblance to what they saw her daughter go through when she was in a relationship with the woman. She hopes that the woman has more details to tell police about Fawn's disappearance so that they can get some closure as a family.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Dana Martini
Agency Phone Number: 814-696-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA17-572793
NamUs Case Number: 38755
NamUs
Bring Fawn Home
WTAJ-TV News
Added: 12/18/2023; Last Updated: 12/18/2023 - By: hb