Name: Luella Beckley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 1954
Location Last Seen: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Date of Birth: circa 1930
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Luella Beckley was last seen on December 15, 1953, by her landlady. Luella worked as a waitress and had stepped out of her apartment at 210 Center Street presumably to get her paycheck. She never returned home. She left behind all her personal items, including her devoted pet dog.
Luella's mom received a telegram, purportedly signed by Luella, the week of Christmas. The telegram was sent from Las Vegas. The content of the telegram wasn't released to the public, but in a letter sent to Reno police from Luella's mom, foul play was suspected.
Luella had previously been employed at the Nevada Club and Bank Club in Reno.
Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2188
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Reno Gazette-Journal - Dec. 29, 1953 & Jan. 26, 1954
Nevada State Journal - Jan. 24, 1954
Added: 12/17/2023; Last Updated: 12/17/2023 - By: hb