4582DFNY - Ashley Marie Carroll

Name: Ashley Marie Carroll
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 06, 2010
Location Last Seen: Albany, Albany County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ashley Ahmed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo right arm: "Arioniah", tattoo left hand: "Steve" - red & black, tattoo right foot: rosary with cross "Maria", tattoo left side of neck: "Steve", tattoo lower back: tribal, tattoo on calf: cub, tattoo right wrist: "What goes around comes round", tattoo right calf: tiger, tattoo right thigh: cat paws. Tattoo full body.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black t-shirt; white capri pants with a pink flower design; flip-flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ashley Carroll was last seen on May 6, 2010, in the area of First Street in Albany, where she had gone in an attempt to meet up with a boyfriend with whom she was feuding. Ashley intended to meet with her boyfriend and then return to her apartment, pack a bag, and go to New York City to spend a few days with a friend. Ashley told her family she would be back on May 9. She left her daughter with a friend who was to baby-sit for the weekend. Police have said the friend in New York has not seen her, and there is no indication she ever traveled there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rensselaer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Scott Earing
Agency Phone Number: 518-462-7451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: GREN00019

NamUs Case Number: 10483

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Albany Times Union - May 19, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb