4580DFFL - Delores Jean Stanton

Name: Delores Jean Stanton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 1976
Location Last Seen: Gainesville, Alachua County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue sweater; bright multi-colored poncho
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Reddish brown purse.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Delores Stanton was last seen by her roommate when she left their apartment in the 300 block of NW 14th Street to go to class at Santa Fe Community College. Delores was known to hitchhike.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gainesville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Martin Honeycutt
Agency Phone Number: 352-393-7710
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-12513

NamUs Case Number: 7783

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb