Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 20 years; 26 years
Name: Kayla May Berg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 2009
Location Last Seen: Antigo, Langlade County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: August 29, 1993
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 108 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced navel; ears are double pierced, one up high on left ear; small chicken pox scar on the right side of nose; scar on right shin; appendectomy scars
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Jeans; red spaghetti strap tank top; dark blue hoodie; tan low heel sandals
Jewelry: Silver ringed necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kayla Berg was last seen on August 11, 2009, leaving her dad's house to go out. A male friend picked Kayla up and drove around with her until between 9 p.m. and 11 p.m. According to the friend's police statement, he then dropped Kayla off at her ex-boyfriend's house, which was located 40 minutes away from her home. He never watched Kayla enter the home, but he did remember it being dark inside the house and saw no one else around. Nonetheless, he drove off.
Two months after her disappearance, authorities charged the male friend with 2nd degree reckless endangerment. The charges were later dismissed.
In May 2011, “things of interest were found” on the male friend’s property, but there was no sign of Kayla. The "things of interest" have not been made public.
Agency Name: Antigo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 715-627-6411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A09-9229
NamUs Case Number: 5239
NCMEC Case Number: 1129610
NamUs
NCMEC
WI DOJ
WSAW-TV News
Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb