Name: Toni Lee Sharpless
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 23, 2009
Location Last Seen: Downingtown, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; dyed red at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rose tattoo on left calf
Dentals: Available; numerous missing teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Turquoise colored shirt; black tights; black sandals
Jewelry:
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Toni Sharpless was last seen at around 5:00 a.m. on August 23, 2009, in the Gladwyn area.
The night she went missing, Toni went to the Ice Nightclub and then G Lounge in Philadelphia with some friends. At around 3:00 a.m., Toni and her friends left the G Lounge and drove to a house party in Gladwyne.
At around 5:00 a.m. Toni and a friend were asked to leave the house party after a verbal dispute. Toni and her friend left in Toni's black 2002 Pontiac Grand Prix with PA plate DND-7772. After driving about one block, Toni and her friend got into an argument, the friend got out of Toni's car, and Toni drove away. Toni nor her car have been seen since.
Toni hasn't used her cell phone since around 3:00 a.m. on the morning she disappeared. There has also been no activity on her credit cards.
New Jersey state police received a "hit" on Toni's car tag in Camden, New Jersey on September 8, 2009. It's unknown if the tag had been removed from Toni's car or who was driving the car.
Agency Name: West Brandywine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Russell Moore
Agency Phone Number: 610-380-8201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-08-3613
NamUs Case Number: 8348
Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb