4577DFCT - Bernadine Paul

Name: Bernadine Paul
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 07, 2000
Location Last Seen: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1962
Age: 37 years old
Race: Hispanic/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; mole on upper lip; small moles on neck; tattoo of a "cross" on left hand between thumb and index finger

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy shirt; light blue jeans; white jacket; white sneakers
Jewelry: Two silver snake bangles; large silver bracelet; four rings; two gold bracelets; gold chain with a "cross" pendant
Additional Personal Items: Black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernadine Paul was last seen in the Bradlee's department store parking lot on Chase Avenue in the middle of the afternoon of June 7, 2000. She went across the street to use the Webster Bank ATM to withdraw $30 and told her friend she would walk home. Bernadine lived about a mile from the location she was last seen. She did not arrive home and she has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Waterbury Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 203-574-6920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-45074

NCIC Case Number: M-240796246
NamUs Case Number: 392

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WTNH-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb