4576DFWV - Kimberly Sue Jones

Name: Kimberly Sue Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 03, 2009
Location Last Seen: Parkersburg, Wood County, West Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 1, 1983
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length with bangs
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kimmie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on front of neck; half circle scar on left arm; discolored birthmark on buttocks; rose tattoo on right shoulder with the name "KimmieSue" and the stem which has the name Jack

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue jacket; hooded sweatshirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimberly Jones was last seen leaving her apartment with her 6 year old daughter, her x-boyfriend and his wife. Kimberly had told her family that she was planning eating dinner with them. The ex-boyfriend reported dropping her off later that evening. He did not see if she actually entered her apartment. A neighbor reported seeing Kimberly leave but never saw her return.

Kimberly had just received a death benefit pension check from her father's death and the check was missing from her home. The daily medication Kimberly takes were still at her residence.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Parkersburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. D.A. Moody
Agency Phone Number: 304-424-8444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M727931489
NamUs Case Number: 6892

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
WV SP
News and Sentinel - Feb. 11, 2009
WTAP-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb