4575DFFL - Kamrie Cherai Mitchell

Name: Kamrie Cherai Mitchell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 25, 2012
Location Last Seen: Wellborn, Suwannee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 2, 1988
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Reci
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced tongue and ears; tattoo of "Kamrie" on left foot, "grams" and a butterfly tattoo on wrist; tattoo of "Layla" with foot prints and date of birth on right side; stretch marks from pregnancy

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kamrie Mitchell was last seen on August 25, 2012, at her father's house.

On the same day she was last seen, a man was arrested for threatening Kamrie and other people at her father's house. The man was booked on charges of burglary while armed and possession of a weapon by a felon for entering the home uninvited. He remains a suspect in Kamrie's disappearance.

On Sept 5 2012, her white 1992 Pontiac Grand Am was found along a road south of Wellborn in an area that was flooded from Tropical Storm Debby. The car had been parked there for possibly as long as a week. Kamrie's cell phone and other personal items were found in the car.

In 2018, the suspect was was found guilty of manslaughter in the death of Heather MacCrossen, whose remains have yet to be found.

Foul play is suspected in Kamrie's case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Suwannee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Frost
Agency Phone Number: 386-362-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1237472

NamUs Case Number: 17553

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Gainesville Sun - Sep. 6, 2012 & Jan. 11, 2019
Suwannee Democrat - Sep. 18, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb