2: Right arm
Name: Heather Ann MacCrossen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 2007
Location Last Seen: Newberry, Alachua County, Florida
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9" - 5'10"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown with blond highlights; straight, longer than shoulder length; style worn combed back, no part
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, appears to have two sets; tattoo with initial "BMM" with a star above the B and below the second M on right arm (see photo); rose tattoo on back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The last known contact with Heather MacCrossen was on August 17, 2007, when she called her mother from the Greyhound bus station to tell her she had arrived in Gainesville.
Shortly before her disappearance, Heather had fled to her mother's home in Michigan to get away from her boyfriend, who had a history of domestic violence toward Heather. Heather had returned to Florida to deal with a misdemeanor traffic ticket and was expected in court on August 21. Heather did not appear in court and hasn't been seen since.
In 2018, Heather's boyfriend was found guilty of manslaughter in Heather's case. He is also the suspect in the disappearance of Kamrie Mitchell.
Heather's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Alachua County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Allen
Agency Phone Number: 352-367-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-13657
NCIC Case Number: M-797800316
NamUs Case Number: 2754
NamUs
Gainesville Sun - Jan. 11, 2019
Added: 12/16/2023; Last Updated: 12/16/2023 - By: hb