4573DFNY - Corrie Lynn Anderson

Name: Corrie Lynn Anderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 2008
Location Last Seen: Jamestown, Chautauqua County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1972
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears double pierced; scar on center of abdomen; scar on knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black corduroy pants; black leather jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small, wire rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Corrie Anderson was last seen on October 28, 2008, at about 1:10 p.m., when she visited her boyfriend at the Lake County Dodge car dealership on Washington Street in Jamestown.

When she missed a meeting at 3:15 pm and did not pick up her son from school, Corrie's mother reported her missing.

While searching her home the evening of her disappearance, one of Corrie's shoes was found at the bottom of some stairs. It's believed she returned to her house before she disappeared.

Two days later, a hunter discovered Corrie's Dodge Caravan abandoned at a gas well off Kortwright Road in Busti, approximately two miles from Corrie's house.

Corrie had an order of protection filed against her estranged husband, who has been named as a possible suspect in her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Jamestown
Agency Contact Person: Gregory Hold
Agency Phone Number: 716-665-3526
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 08-305

NCIC Case Number: M587736420
NamUs Case Number: 8139

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NY State Police
Jamestown Post-Journal - Oct. 29 & 30, 2008
WKBW-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 04/17/2024 - By: hb