Name: Maureen Erin Fields
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 2006
Location Last Seen: Pahrump, Nye County, Nevada
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 140-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Maureen Fields was last seen on February 15, 2006, by her husband as she left for work. When she didn't show up, a co-worker called Maureen's husband. According to her husband, he tried to report her missing but was told by police he had to wait 24 hours.
The next day, hikers discovered Maureen's green 2004 Hyundai in the Chicago Valley desert, just over the California border in Inyo County. The keys were in the ignition, the driver's seat was reclined, religious pamphlets were fanned out next to a purse containing her wallet and credit cards. Slippers and eyeglasses lay under the gas pedal. There was also a knotted pair of pantyhose and an empty pill bottle. On the ground was a blanket stained with a small spot of blood, later identified as Maureen's blood, and vomit.
Police initially believed Maureen had committed suicide or staged the scene to look like she had committed suicide. Later, Maureen's husband became the prime suspect.
In 2012, DNA found at the scene came back as belonging to a registered sex offender living in California. That man died in 2014 and was never charged with Maureen's disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Maureen's disappearance.
Agency Name: Nye County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-751-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-0548
NamUs Case Number: MP17823
NamUs
The Star-Ledger - Oct. 19, 2008
CBS-News
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb