456UMFL - Unidentified Male

watch ring ring2
Reconstructions of the victim by Catyana Falsetti; victim's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: September 5, 1981
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic with Asian traits.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Black, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Complex dental prosthesis on his upper teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon slacks; maroon vest, with grey, silk back; grey, long sleeved, shirt with silver stripes; maroon socks. Brown, round-toed clog-type shoes, size 6 ½.
Jewelry: Indian chief head ring with purple stones for eyes was on his left ring finger. A gold ring with a square, light blue stone was on his left pinky finger. Silver colored, metal, Timex digital watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the saw-grass along Alligator Alley (I-75) near mile marker 74 (old mile marker system).

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5242 or 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-1346

Agency Name: Broward County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-493-TIPS or 866-493-TIPS (Toll Free)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2772

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Broward County Sheriff (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/25/18