4568DFOR - Karen Ann Harmon

Name: Karen Ann Harmon
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1982
Location Last Seen: Timber, Washington County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 30, 1955
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"-5'5"
Weight: 95-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; blue pullover; brown blouse, brown boots; red socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Karen Harmon went missing on May 29, 1982, from the Highway 26 area near the Timber/Vernonia junction. She was reported missing by her husband the next day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Walter Monk
Agency Phone Number: 503-846-2700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-507111

NamUs Case Number: MP19911

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb