Name: Mary Patricia Burns
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1977
Location Last Seen: Bothell, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: March 28, 1947
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Burns was last seen on December 13, 1977, at a boutique store where she worked in Bothell, Washington. She was last seen by family that evening at 6:45 p.m. when she left her sister-in-law’s home to go to the store. Later that night, at 9 p.m., when her sister-in-law arrived to help close the store, Mary was missing.
The cash register was empty, and .22 caliber casings were found on the floor. Mary's glasses were found in the shop, and her car was still in the parking lot. Her purse was missing.
A suspect was arrested on January 4, 1978, in the Seattle area after he robbed a massage parlor and abducted two female employees. Police searched the suspect's apartment and found credit cards from Mary's purse, along with clothing and hangers from the Bothell boutique.
The suspect was stabbed in prison and died on February 9 1979. He was never charged with Mary's abduction.
Agency Name: Bothell Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Clint Beck
Agency Phone Number: 425-486-1254
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12-10224
NamUs Case Number: MP22715
NamUs
NAMPN-archived
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb