Name: Barbara Eleanor Hoover
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 2003
Location Last Seen: Silver Springs, Lyon County, Nevada
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 66 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Mole on left cheek, appendectomy scar, hysterectomy scar, surgical scar from gall bladder removal.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black stretch pants, dark colored socks.
Jewelry: Wedding ring with bagetts, stud earrings (diamond or gold)
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses Black velour type athletic shoes.
Barbara was last seen in the morning at her residence in the vicinity of the 5100 block of Tamarack St. in Silver Springs, NV. A family member indicated that they left the residence to go to the bank and when they returned, she was gone.
Agency Name: Lyon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (775) 463-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR-03-3340
NamUs Case Number: 184
Added: 12/13/2023; Last Updated: 12/13/2023 - By: kc