Name: Tyrone Lydell Bryant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 2001
Location Last Seen: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana
Date of Birth: January 29, 1979
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ty-Tone
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced left ear; horizontal scar on the bottom of left elbow; tattoo of the word "Troop" on upper left bicep; tattoo of the words "The Bryant Family Tree" on back, the phrase has branches extending from it with the names "Tyrone Bryant", "Bethany Bryant" and "Jarvin Bryant" written in black on the branches
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing white athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a white wedding band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tryone Bryant was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 2800 block of Lafayette Street in Fort Wayne, IN. In 2006, his girlfriend committed suicide and left several suicide notes. One of them stated she and Bryant got into an argument, she called someone and that individual came over and killed Bryant. His girlfriend and the other person disposed of the body together; she wrote that it would never be found. The suicide notes didn't identify the alleged killer, when Bryant was killed or where his body was located. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (260) 427-1201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02F055879
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 751
NamUs The Journal Gazette - Apr. 26, 2009
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/17/2024