4561DMIN - Samuel Bryan Dennis

Samuel B. Dennis
The image above was taken circa 2000.

Name: Samuel Bryan Dennis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 2000
Location Last Seen: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 26, 1971
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, bald spot on crown of head
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Sam
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A surgical scar on his right knee, a tattoo of a "heart" with the name "Wendy" on his right shoulder, a tattoo of a "Tasmanian Devil" on his left shoulder and a tattoo of a "snake" on one of his forearms. He possibly has a goatee, mustache or beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark long-sleeved shirt, blue jeans andNikeathletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A red moped with torn seat.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dennis was last seen in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Swinney Avenue, riding his red moped with a torn seat. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

The month before he disappeared, he told his mother "When I return home, they're going to kill me." He didn't explain further and she didn't take his comment seriously, although she did invite him to move back in with her. He spoke with his mother the day he went missing and his friends say his disappearance is uncharacteristic of him. He hasn't cashed the last paycheck he received from his employer.

In 2009, a man incarcerated for murder in Indiana wrote a letter confessing to Sam's murder. He led authorities to the place he claims to have buried the body. Nothing was found and no charges have been filed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (219) 427-1202
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 007123370

NamUs Case Number: 790
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr