Name: Barbara Annette McClure
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 3, 1978
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: May 19, 1954
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Barbara Anderson
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Rust colored cord pants; rust and green wide striped shirt; black leather jacket; tan colored mid-calf boots with 2" heel
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown cloth shoulder purse
Barbara McClure was last seen walking home at around midnight from the Fandango Disco located inside the Sirloin Inn at the Lake Forest Park Shopping Center on November 2, 1978.
Barbara was at the disco with friends, including her boyfriend. Witnesses reported that Barbara had a verbal argument with her boyfriend and she decided she would leave and walk home, which was located about 5 miles away in Seattle.
After Barbara left the club, some of her friends caught up with her about 1/2 mile away from the club on Bothell Highway. Her friends offered her a ride, but she refused. That was the last time she was seen.
Barbara was reported missing the next day.
On November 8, 1978, Barbara's driver's license was found near the intersection of I-5 and I-405, about 10 miles from where she was last seen.
Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jim Allen
Agency Phone Number: 206-296-4155
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-182215
NamUs Case Number: MP14266
NamUs
FOX 13-TV News
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb