455UMCA - Unidentified Male

Victim's clothing.

Date of Discovery: July 12, 1997
Location of Discovery: Stockton, San Joaquin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Over a week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Brown about 2" long; dark chest hair, goatee and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, a purple flannel shirt with long green sleeves, white socks and one sandal. Brown hand-tooled belt with a buckle and a tan colored, nylon overcoat with a hood. The coat was rubberized and insulated.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in an irrigation canal along Bacon Island Road about 3 miles west of Highway 4 in the Delta area west of Stockton.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Joaquin County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant John Nesbitt
Agency Phone Number: 209-468-4425
Agency E-Mail: sjsheriff(at)sjgov.org
Agency Case Number: 97-15911

NCIC Case Number: U49468262
NamUs Case Number: 50599

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Joaquin County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/29/19