Name: Andrea Mona Altiery
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 02, 1981
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Black, medium to long in length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Enchantment; Fish
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black leather jacket; red sweater; blue jeans; brown cowboy boots
Jewelry: Golden-colored ring with one pearl; golden-colored ring with two pearls; antique wedding band set with a rose-set top; custom made golden necklace shaped like a salmon with a diamond set as the eye (recovered)
Additional Personal Items: Possibly carrying a small, flowered make-up bag and black zipper purse
Andrea Altiery, who worked as an exotic dancer in downtown Anchorage, and was last seen leaving to meet an unknown male for a photo shoot. She was seen taking a Checker Cab to the Boniface Mall at around 11:00 p.m. Andrea never returned home.
Further investigation has revealed several pieces of Andrea's jewelry was recovered from serial killer Robert C. Hansen’s home during a search warrant executed in 1983. It is believed that Andrea and Roxane Easland are victims of serial killer Robert Hansen.
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: I830065851
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 810084230
NamUs Case Number: 28954
Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb