Name: Branson Kayne Perry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 11, 2001
Location Last Seen: Skidmore, Nodaway County, Missouri
Date of Birth: Febraury 24, 1981
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small faint scar on upper right cheek, small scar on left knee, Racing heart condition, Allergic to penicillin
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing t-shirt (size medium to large)and shorts (waist size 32)
Jewelry: Possibly wearing necklaces and leather trinkets or chains with arrowheads on them.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Branson was last seen by his friend on April 11, 2001 at approximately 3:00 p.m. They were cleaning house for his father before he came home from the hospital. He told his friend he was putting jumper cables in the shed & would be right back. He has not been seen since.
He left behind his van and personal belongings. The jumper cables weren’t in the shed, but a few days later, they were placed there by an unknown person. Last seen at his home at 304 West Oak Street, Skidmore, MO. At the time of his disappearance, Perry lived with his father. His parents are divorced. His father was hospitalized on the day Perry disappeared, but due to come home shortly. Perry had wanted to make the sure the house was cleaned up before his father’s return, and had asked a friend to help him with that. Two men were also at the residence repairing Perry’s father’s car, which had a broken alternator.
He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance. Perry is a non-smoker and a weightlifter, and has a black belt in hopkido. No one has been charged in his disappearance, which remains unresolved.
His father died in 2004, but his mother is still searching for him. Foul play is suspected in Perry’s case due to the circumstances involved.
Agency Name: Nodaway County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 660-582-7451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010201
Agency Name: Missouri Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Detective Roger Phillips
Agency Phone Number: 816-387-2345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 56
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1078495
NamUs
Help Find Branson Perry
Added: 6/12/12; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr