4558DFWI - Vanessa L Smith

Name: Vanessa L Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1990
Location Last Seen: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; wears light colored wigs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: dee Blacks
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on face, abdomen, left eye, left finger, lip, and neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vanessa Smith was last seen on December 31, 1990. She had gone out to celebrate the New Year at the Ambassador Hotel on 2308 W. Wisconsin Avenue in Milwaukee, WI.

Vanessa was reported missing on July 25, 1991, by her aunt.

When questioned by police, Vanessa's boyfriend (at the time of her disappearance) stated he last saw Vanessa on January 1, 1991, when she called a cab company. He said that he walked her to the exit of his apartment building, but did not see Vanessa get into the cab or catch the name of the cab company or what it looked like.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee Police Department - Sensitive Crimes Division
Agency Contact Person: Keyona Vines
Agency Phone Number: 414-935-7405
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91M3322

NamUs Case Number: 29105

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb