4557DFWA - Kelly Diane Sims

Name: Kelly Diane Sims
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1990
Location Last Seen: Kelso, Cowlitz County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 24, 1963
Age: 27 years old
Race: American Indian/White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Wright
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sweater; jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 16, 1990, Kelly Sims was dropped off at the corner of Allen and South Pacific in Kelso, Washington. She was going to walk 2 blocks to play some pool at the Rendezvous Tavern before going and picking up her son and going home. She never showed up at the tavern, and no one has seen or heard from her since. Foul play suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kelso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Rich Fletcher
Agency Phone Number: 360-423-1270
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-16710

NamUs Case Number: MP19384

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/2023; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: hb