Name: Debora Jean Howard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 24, 1976
Location Last Seen: Live Oak, Suwannee County, Florida
Date of Birth: July 20, 1956
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'5"
Weight: 100 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Debbie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole birthmark on hip; wears glasses
Dentals: Unknown; perfect teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly wearing Suwanee High School class ring
Additional Personal Items: Wore prescription eyeglasses
On September 24, 1976, Debbie went to a bar in Lake City with her boyfriend and some friends. According to the boyfriend, whom Debbie was living with at the time of her disappearance, the next morning she packed up all her belongings and left.
According to police, the boyfriend is the primary suspect in Debbie's disappearance and foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Suwannee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Frost
Agency Phone Number: 386-362-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SCSO18off004098
NamUs Case Number: 43158
NCMEC Case Number: 1329073
Added: 12/14/2023; Last Updated: 12/14/2023 - By: hb