Name: Giovanna Katie Tyler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 2004
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington
Date of Birth: February 27, 1975
Age: 29 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"-5'10"
Weight: 130-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: wears glasses; tattoo of a dragon on left arm; enrolled with Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray hooded sweatshirt; blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Giovanna Tyler was last seen at her home in the 2000 block of East Gregory Street in Tacoma the last week of March 2004. She was reported missing by her family on April 15.
Giovanna had a difficult relationship with her husband at the time of her disappearance. She had filed an order for protection in August of 2003, and left him on-and-off to stay with friends.
Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-591-5950
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-1060744
NamUs Case Number: MP4305
Added: 12/13/2023; Last Updated: 12/13/2023 - By: hb