4554DFCO - Mary Bernadette Brubaker

Name: Mary Bernadette Brubaker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 01, 1996
Location Last Seen: Boulder, Boulder County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long straight hair to mid-back
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mary Gontarz; Nichole Gontarz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; surgical scar starting from left breast to abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans; button up blouse; boots or sneakers
Jewelry: Gold hoops; lots of bracelets; multiple rings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In late 1996, Mary Brubaker traveled from Arizona, where she and her boyfriend had been living, to Colorado to visit her family. Her boyfriend accompanied her and family noticed there was tension between them. On their way back home, communication stopped between Mary and her family between Boulder and Yuma.

When Mary didn't check in with her family to confirm a Western Union transfer in the summer of 1997, her family began to worry that something had happened to her.

There has been no activity on her credit card or driver's license since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 201600002075647

NamUs Case Number: 35966

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tucson Sentinel - Oct. 3, 2017

Admin Notes

Added: 12/12/2023; Last Updated: 12/12/2023 - By: hb