4553DFNY - Jeanene Ranette Bowman

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 59 years

Name: Jeanene Ranette Bowman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1977
Location Last Seen: Buffalo, Erie County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 20, 1960
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mark on left cheek (distinct human bite mark); black mark on shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jeanene Bowman was last seen by family members while living with her boyfriend. The boyfriend told relatives she went to meet someone and never returned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Buffalo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-851-444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-073-0385

NamUs Case Number: 26363
NCMEC Case Number: 1238761

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb