Name: Yim L. Eng
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1983
Location Last Seen: Hurley, Ulster County, New York
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 43 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 2, 1983, Yim Eng was home alone. At 4:30 p.m. gunmen burst into her home, placed a chloroformed handkerchief over her mouth, and took her out the door.
Early the next morning, a restaurant employee of Yim's husband contacted the husband and said he had received a phone call from the kidnappers. The abductors demanded a $300,000 ransom for her release and wanted him to act as the go-between. Yim's husband was only able to deliver $180,000 and contacted authorities when Yim wasn't returned.
On October 6, the employee told Yim's husband that the kidnappers had called him and said Yim died of a chloroform overdose and that her body was dumped in a swampy area near Perth Amboy, New Jersey.
Four people were later convicted of her kidnapping. Yim's remains have yet to be found.
Agency Name: New York State Police-Kingston
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Auriemma
Agency Phone Number: 845-338-1702
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: FKIN6470
NamUs Case Number: MP17663
NamUs
Poughkeepsie Journal - Oct. 12, 1983 & Oct. 30, 1984
Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb