4551DFMT - Bengie Lynn Tyson

Name: Bengie Lynn Tyson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 2009
Location Last Seen: Red Lodge, Carbon County, Montana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'7"
Weight: 120 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown, medium length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" scar on forehead; elephant tattoo on abdomen; ying yang tattoo on back; Chinese characters tattoo on back; face lightly freckled; fluent in Spanish

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bengie Tyson last spoke to family members by phone on November 23, 2006. At that time, she was in Billings, Montana. Bengie and her boyfriend were traveling through Montana selling meat door to door.

According to Bengie's boyfriend, the last time he saw her they had an argument and she wanted to leave. He took her to a truck stop, Bengie got into a white SUV, and left.

Bengie and her boyfriend had been driving a blue 1999 Chevy Silverado while in Montana. The truck had a tracker in it that was disabled in January of 2010. The last known location of the truck was in Portland, Oregon. The truck has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carbon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff/Coroner Josh McQuillan
Agency Phone Number: 406-446-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-361-OF

Agency Name: Montana Department of Justice - Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Marvin Dahl
Agency Phone Number: 406-444-3874
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 7985

Information Source(s)

NamUs
News One - Nov. 13, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb