Rose Tattoo
Name: Rhonda Ilean Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 27, 1984
Location Last Seen: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short cropped
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 piercings in each ear; rose tattoo on chest (see photo); olive complexion; smokes cigarettes
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Camel colored rabbit fur coat; white or silver blouse; white shoes
Jewelry: 2 earrings in each ear; gold necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rhonda Smith was last seen on February 27, 1984, at her home on Spring Drive in Coweta County, Georgia she shared with her fiance. She hadn't been feeling well for a couple of days, but decided to go into Atlanta to do some shopping, leaving home at around 6:30 a.m.
When she hadn't returned home by 7:00 p.m. that evening, her fiance phoned Rhonda's mom. The truck Rhonda had borrowed from a friend was found at Lenox Square Mall in Atlanta, parked under the mall's east parking deck near Davison's. The truck was locked and there was a wine glass and a beer can in the front seat.
At the time of her disappearance, Rhonda had been working as a dancer at Tattletales, a men's club in Atlanta for 8 months. It's unclear whether she was scheduled to work on the day of her disappearance.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Joseph Golphin
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-4235
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 42833587
Agency Name: Coweta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jason Fetner
Agency Phone Number: 678-423-6711
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1802000167
NamUs Case Number: 42235
NamUs
Times-Herald - Apr. 22, 2019
Added: 12/11/2023; Last Updated: 12/11/2023 - By: hb