4549DFCO - Cynthia Atterberry

Name: Cynthia Atterberry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 27, 1981
Location Last Seen: Castle Rock, Douglas County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 5, 1956
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 111 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In 1981, Cynthia Atterberry and Joseph McNear traveled from Springfield, Illinois to the Pike National Forest in Douglas County, Colorado. Neither were seen again.

Several years after their disappearance, detectives received a tip that Cindy and Joe had been shot to death by two men, their bodies encased in steel drums, and buried on property owned by one of the men near the South Platte River. The area was searched however, the bodies of Cindy and Joe were never located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Douglas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Trindle
Agency Phone Number: 303-660-7500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9400420

NamUs Case Number: 27619

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI
Douglas County SO
The State Journal-Register - Jun. 19, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/2023; Last Updated: 12/10/2023 - By: hb