Name: Shannaz Sathi Zakia
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 2002
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington
Date of Birth: August 10, 1973
Age: 29 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sathi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A friend of Sathi's last spoke with her on October 29, 2002. Sathi said she was going to meet her husband the next morning to get her wedding ornaments and other jewelry.
When detectives questioned Sathi's husband, he told them he had not seen his wife since she moved out of their apartment on October 12, 2002. However, a bank teller told detectives that Sathi and her husband visited the bank together on October 29th to withdraw $1,500 from their joint account to wire transfer to Sathi's family in Bangladesh.
Sathi went missing two days before a court hearing that would likely have issued her a permanent protection order against her husband. She did not show up for the scheduled court hearing on October 31, and her green 2001 Lexus was found parked and locked in front of a business in a industrial/commercial area.
Agency Name: Tukwila Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ron Corrigan
Agency Phone Number: 206-433-1808
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-07196
NamUs Case Number: MP16985
Added: 12/09/2023; Last Updated: 12/09/2023 - By: hb